Skip to content
Rock & Roll RoofsMemphis roofing, answered 24/7Now answering(901) 459-6395

Cost guide

Roof replacement cost in Memphis: The 2026 numbers and what moves them

Published 2026 ranges for Memphis, what a square is, and the seven things that push your number up or down.

By Cora Padgett, Roofing Guides Editor Updated October 2026

We answer 24/7 across Memphis and Shelby County

Quick answer

A full roof replacement on an average-sized Memphis-area home runs about $8,500 to $18,000 in 2026, according to one published local estimate, with architectural shingles at roughly $420 to $500 per square. Roof size, pitch, decking, old layers and the material you choose move the final price most. These are planning ranges, not a quote.

The published numbers for Memphis

Local cost guides do not agree to the dollar, because each measures a slightly different roof. Taken together, they give a useful planning range. One Memphis roofer's 2026 guide puts a complete replacement on an average-sized home at $8,500 to $18,000, and another local contractor cites $8,000 to $20,000. A 2025 breakdown from a third Memphis roofer priced architectural shingles at about $420 to $500 per square, or $12,600 to $15,000 for a 30-square roof, before extras such as ridge vents or upgraded underlayment.

What is measuredPublished rangeYear
Average-sized home, full replacement$8,500 to $18,0002026
Average Memphis roof replacement$8,000 to $20,0002026
Architectural shingles, per square$420 to $5002025
30-square shingle roof$12,600 to $15,0002025
Metal, per square foot installedAbout $8.252026
Premium systems, 2,500 sq ft home$40,000 to $100,0002026

Two smaller lines show up on many estimates: a Shelby County roof permit, which one 2026 calculator puts at about $136 when a permit is required, and tear-off and disposal at roughly $1 to $2 per square foot. None of these are quotes; they are where to start a budget.

What a square is, and how many your roof has

Roofers price by the square, which is 100 square feet of roof surface, not floor area. A typical Memphis home carries 25 to 30 squares, and a steep or cut-up roof has more squares than its footprint suggests, because pitch and overhangs add surface.

The quickest way to sanity-check a quote is to divide the total by the number of squares on it. If two estimates differ by thousands, the squares, the materials or the scope are usually different, and that is worth asking about.

Roofer measuring a roof for a replacement estimate

Seven things that move the price

  • Roof size. More squares mean more material and labor, though the price per square often drops on bigger roofs.
  • Pitch and height. Steep and two-story roofs need harnesses, roof jacks and more time.
  • Layers to remove. Two old layers mean more tear-off and more disposal.
  • Decking. Soft or delaminated sheets are replaced once the deck is bare, usually priced per sheet.
  • Material. Architectural, designer and metal systems sit at very different prices.
  • Complexity. Valleys, dormers, chimneys and skylights add flashing and cutting.
  • Ventilation and flashing. New ridge vent, intake and flashing belong in a good job, and some quotes leave them out.

Want your roof measured and priced line by line?

We measure every slope, photograph the deck and flashing, and name every material on the estimate.

Call (901) 459-6395

What should be on a replacement estimate

A good estimate lets you see what you are paying for. Look for these lines, and ask about any that are missing:

  • Tear-off of every existing layer, down to the deck
  • Decking replacement priced per sheet, and how you will be shown each one
  • Underlayment and ice and water membrane, by product
  • Drip edge at eaves and rakes
  • New flashing at walls, chimneys and pipe boots
  • Ridge vent and intake ventilation
  • The shingle or metal product line and color
  • Disposal, cleanup, and a permit where deck work requires one
Roofing material samples for comparing estimates

Where insurance fits

If a covered storm damaged the roof, your homeowner policy may pay for some or all of the replacement, minus the deductible. Wind and hail deductibles are sometimes a percentage of the home's insured value rather than a flat amount, so check yours. Age and ordinary wear are not covered. If storm damage may be involved, have the roof documented before you collect replacement quotes; our roof insurance claim help page explains how that works.

How to compare quotes fairly

Line the quotes up on the same scope: the same number of squares, the same tear-off, underlayment, flashing and ventilation, and the same product line. The cheapest quote is often cheaper because something is missing, usually new flashing, ridge ventilation or a decking allowance. Ask each roofer what happens if they find soft decking, and how you will know.

Then compare what happens after the work: cleanup, a final walk, and photos of what went under the shingles. Those details cost little and tell you a lot about the crew.

Line-item roofing estimate on a clipboard

When a replacement is not the answer yet

Not every old-looking roof needs replacing. If the damage is limited to a few slopes or parts, a shingle repair or flashing rebuild can add years. Our guide on repairing versus replacing a roof walks through how to tell the difference, and a roof inspection settles it with photos.

Homeowner reviewing a new roof with a roofer

FAQ

Roof replacement cost questions

Get a number built from your actual roof

Call (901) 459-6395. We measure every slope and write an estimate that names every layer and material.

Reach us

Call any hour, day or night

Phone
(901) 459-6395
Hours
Answering 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
Service office
8235 Memphis Arlington Rd, Memphis, TN 38133
Coverage
Memphis, Shelby County and the close suburbs
Call (901) 459-639524/7